The Hair Retreat Privacy Policy.

 

My Contact Details:

Name:  Nikki Allen, The Hair Retreat

Address:  10 Smalls Mead, Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerset TA11 7DD

Phone Number:  07534961134

E-mail:  hairretreatnikki@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • Allergy Alert Test and hair strand test details. I also keep notes of your colour formulas per appointment.

     

    How I get the personal information and why I have it.

Most of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contact in the event of a change to your appointment or reminder of an existing appointment.

  • Legal obligation for safety reasons.

     

 I also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • verbal permission to take and use photographic images in the salon on social media and websites.

I use the information that you have given me in order to:

  • provide you with a good standard of service for your appointment.

  • Contact you in event of a change to your appointment.

  • Provide you with details of special offers, newsletters etc via email.

  • To give you the appointment details on booking and a reminder 48 hours before.

I may share this information with

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Nikki Allen.

(b) I have a legal obligation.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at The Hair Retreat. The appointment system is provided by Fresha and is GDPR compliant, your information is only available to myself and yourself and will not be passed on to other parties. Laptop is passcode protected.

I keep your record cards for 7 years. One year after the date of your last appointment with me, they will be archived for the next 6 years then I will then dispose your information by shredding or burning the record. These are kept in a locked cabinet.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask me to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Nikki at The Hair Retreat if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at The Hair Retreat.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk